Wednesday, April 18, 2012


I've been listening to this song by The Gorillaz ft. Daley a ton lately.  It's off the Plastic Beach bonus cd.  Daley's voice is perfect.  The beat is bouncy, but driven.  The way the video fits into the imagery of Plastic Beach is awesome, while also expanding some of the concepts of the album.  I really wanna go buy a submarine now.  But I can't afford it.  I wish BF3 had submarines.  Sad face.

Under the ocean blue
the stars don't shine
The rudders chop and the missiles launch
The fish flee
Oblivious to the destruction
The eye of the bloody storm

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Bulls vs. Heat

Dear Rascals,
I'm watching Da Bulls play the Heat.  I'm a Bulls fan.  The first half is over.  Things are not moving in the Bulls' favor, unfortunately.  Their bench killed it, but Rose is off point.  You gotta pass that shit clockwise ya heard me?  Anyway, I'm hoping Thibs gets Rose back on task and hopefully they can pull this one out.  Either way it's going to be a grinder towards the end.  The Bulls are going to need their 3 percent to stay high and Rose to get the team to rally around him for them to pull this one out.  What do you think?  Do you all hate the Heatles like me?

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Idle Threat by The Skabbs

This song is pretty cool.  I'm a fan of punk and this song is certainly that.

Friday, April 6, 2012

The Power of Positive Thinking

Hola Rascals,
Lately I've found myself more self-aware of negative thoughts I'm having.  Whether it's a situation with money, health, family, or work, I seem to have a lot of negative "energy".  I really think it is beginning to erode my relationships with friends and mow down my love life (or lack thereof).  However, being aware of this, I am attempting to train myself to think more positively.  When I catch myself having a negative thought I force myself to process through why the negative thought was wrong and make a positive thought.  It's working so far.  I feel a lot happier and am not getting so down.  What're your experiences with this?  Have you overcame something similar?  Lemme know!